Hello! Short description about us
The Armenia School Connectivity Program (ASCP), a program of the US Department of State Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, funded through the FREEDOM Support Act and implemented by Project Harmony, builds local, regional, and national capacity to assume responsibility for the long-term sustainability of the program. Three focus areas for ASCP are technology, education, and community.
The program provides resources, Internet access, and training for a network of schools across all 11 regions of Armenia. ASCP allows students, educators, and community members opportunities to access and share information, to engage in online collaborative projects, and to develop technical skills marketable in a digital world. The program increases school-community interaction, US-Armenian partnerships at the school and community levels, and civic engagement on the local, national, and international levels. ASCP supports the integration of educational technologies in a way that strengthens democracy and support civil society and cultural understanding.
One thought on “Hello! Short description about us”