Armenia School Connectivity Program (ASCP) is committed to enhancing the professionalism of its employees, beneficiaries, and any relevant parties.
Drawing from the fact that the integration of ICT in education is a constantly evolving area, training of teachers, students as well as community members is critical.
Based on participant needs assessments, different training packages have been tailored to maximally address the different needs of the program operations and training participants.
To achieve maximum impact and to avoid replication of training activities funded by other donors investing in the same area, ASCP has consulted with relevant organizations, considered partners’ recommendations, and whenever applicable, utilized the methodically tested and piloted materials as well as best practices shared.
New Technologies and Elementary School
nte1Starting from October 28, 2005 until March 3, 2006 in the framework of “New Technologies and Elementary School” Project, six teacher trainings were conducted for 81 teachers from six marzes of Armenia: Vayots Dzor, Syunik, Tavush, Ararat, Shirak and Aragatsotn.
The goal of the project was to promote the integration of technology and Internet based activities in teaching, reading, writing and math skills in low grades. Objectives included exposing elementary school teachers to interactive methods of teaching, providing an opportunity to them to use the computer during the teaching process, providing critical thinking skills for writing, reading and math applications, introducing web links for more information and new approaches in the teaching, as well as equipping participants with basic computer skills and internet search.
This was a curriculum-based training for the elementary teachers of Armenia, which took place in the Internet Computer Centers, with approximately 13 teachers in each training. The topics selected for training focused on developing teachers’ skills of integrating information technologies in teaching writing and reading. The teachers played the roles of students, thus, step-by-step completing assignments, they mastered the instructions to be given to their students in the classroom. Interactive methods were utilized during the training. Since math is sometimes hard and dull for students, the trainings on math enabled the teachers to improve the skills of applying technologies in teaching math applications by introducing online games and quizzes.
Participant Selection Criteria included willingness to gain and develop the skills of integrating technologies in teaching, getting acquainted with new approaches of the teaching based on the curriculum needs. The language of the trainings was Armenian.
For the majority of participants, the training sessions provided a meaningful context for using ICT during their teaching process, and if some of them have never been motivated before to use it, after the training they felt like doing so. They learned how to use the computer in writing and mathematical applications, which was challenging before. The sessions were quite hands-on and the teachers got out of the training with novice level doing new activities. It is noteworthy that the topics selected as examples for the training were taken from the state curriculum.
As a result of the trainings, several open lessons were conducted by the trained educators in November-December, 2005.
Fun with English and Computers: Training Module for EFL Teachers
From March 10 to April 5, 2005, training sessions were held for ASCP EFL teachers in 12 ICCs all over Armenia. The training aimed at familiarizing the English teachers with the resource “Fun with English and Computers” developed within the framework of Armenia School Connectivity Program, more specifically at introducing the teaching methods underlying the resource;
suggesting tips how to use the resource;
encouraging teacher feedback.
The training was conducted according to the following outline:
Introduction to the resource: the history behind its development, its importance;
The teaching principles underlying the majority of activities (teamwork, information gap, computers as a means);
The structure of the resource;
Practice (teachers were practicing one of the activities from the CD, “English Painting”);
Discussion about the teaching implications behind the activity (Will the activity work in their classrooms? What potential challenges might there be? How to address those?)
Suggesting a few teaching tips that will make the use of the CD more efficient.
Emphasizing the importance of getting feedback about the resource from the teachers: introduction to the forum “Fun with English and Computers” at
Overall, 128 teachers in all the regions participated in the training.
The participating teachers were eager to introduce change into their teaching, especially with the use of computers. This in many cases guaranteed the success of the sessions. A lot of teachers commented on the presentation style, noting that the practice of the activity and the follow-up discussions were very helpful to understand how the resource works. All the participants commented on the usefulness of targeted training. They found this training more relevant to their specific needs. Some of them noted that besides learning about the use of computers for language teaching, they acquired some techniques and tips they can use during their lessons regardless of the use of computer.
During the sessions, teachers from different locations in the same regions had a chance to meet. Not only the importance of learning something new from a trainer was emphasized, but the necessity of sharing experiences, exchanging ideas, etc.
ICC Sustainability training initiative
Project Harmony-Armenia successfully finalized Training of Trainers and Internet Computer Center (ICC) Sustainability Trainings, the purpose being the increase of sustainability efforts effectiveness aimed to overcoming the financial barriers.
Training of Trainers (ToT)
To make the ICC strategies more localized and intensive the focus of Regional Field Coordinators (RFCs) team was shifted to more sustainability activities. In December 2004 Regional Program Coordinators and Regional Community Developers together with Project Harmony Program Coordinators passed “training of trainers” seminars to be able to provide schools with local consultations and trainings. This training initiative aimed at PH RFC team and consisted of 5-day training seminars and home tasks implementation. The training package, which includes 5 modules, had been developed as a theoretical and practical resource for the “training of trainers” course.
ICC training seminars
Principals and site staff from all ASCP schools were invited to 1-day sustainability seminars based on the Sustainability Tool Kit. In total 20 rounds of seminars were conducted by Alexander Chilingaryan and RFC staff: 751 people from 290 schools participated in the seminars during March – April 2005. Each training seminar was organized for a group of 12-15 schools (principle and ICC monitors from each school). Participants were provided with general vision of sustainability and main skills and knowledge.
Project Harmony is currently implementing an Internet Computer Center (ICC) Sustainability Training initiative aimed at:
providing ASCP schools with knowledge and skills on management, marketing, and advertising;
developing local strategies for income and funds generation;
developing motivation among the principals and site staff.
Within the framework of this initiative, PH Regional Program and Outreach Coordinators will move away from their current focus to more sustainability activities to make the ICC strategies more localized and intensive.
Principals and ICC staff are invited to 1-day regional seminars based on the Sustainability Tool Kit. Seminars are conducted both by Program Sustainability Chief Specialist and RFC staff. In total about 20 seminars are proposed to be organized. The participants are provided with general vision of sustainability and the main skills and knowledge. They receive the following tasks:
1. to organize the work of the ICC work and develop a short-term action plan;
2. to develop and conduct an ICC promotional plan.
After the seminars RFC staff will make site visits to check in on progress and offer assistance, allocating enough time to work with schools online.
A special online forum “Ask for advice” has been opened to share information between schools. It also contains practical models and samples of effective ICC practices.